Pokemon And Where To Find Them Game Boy

POKE'MON AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Abra – Psychic – Games Corner in Goldenrod, Route 24, 5, 6, 8 

Aerodactyl – Rock/Flying – See girl on RT14, swap for your Chansey 

Aipom – Normal – RT 29 and 44, in trees 

Alakazam – Psychic – Evolves by trading Kadabra 

Ampharos – Electric – Evolves from Flaaffy with experience 

Arbok – Poison – Evolves from Ekans with experience, and RT 4 

Arcanine – Fire – Evolves from Growlithe using Fire Stone 

Ariados – Bug/Poison - Evolves from Spinarak with experience, also RT 2 

Articuno – Ice/Flying – RBY 

Azumarill - Water - Evolves from Marill with experience 

Bayleef – Grass – Evolves from Chikorita 

Beedrill – Bug/Poison – Evolves from Kakuna with experience, and National 
Park, and in Silver, Ilex Forest, in trees at night 

Bellossom – Grass – Evolves from Gloom using Sun Stone 

Bellsprout – Grass/Poison – RT 31, 32, 44, 5, 6, 24/5 

Blastoise – Water – Evolves from Wartortle 

Blissey - Normal - Evolves from Chansey by happiness 

Bulbasaur – Grass/Poison - RBY 

Butterfree – Bug/Flying – Evolves from Metapod with experience, and National 
Park, and in Gold, Ilex Forest, in trees at night 

Caterpie – Bug – National Park, and in Gold, RT 30, 31, Ilex Forest and RT 2 

Celebi – Grass/Psychic – need a gameshark … 

Chansey – Normal – RT 13-15 

Charizard – Fire/Flying – Evolves from Charmeleon with experience 

Charmander – Fire - RBY 

Charmeleon – Fire – Evolves from Charmander with experience 

Chikorita – Grass – One of the starter Pokemon from Professor Elm 

Chinchou – Water/Electric – Fish from the dock at Olivine where the SS Aqua 
arrives from Vermilion 

Clefable – Normal – Evolves from Clefairy using Moon Stone 

Clefairy – Normal – Mt Moon, night 

Cleffa – Normal – Breed from two Clefairy 

Cloyster – Water/Ice – Evolves from Shellder using Water Stone 

Corsola – Water/Rock – Cianwood, fishing with Super Rod 

Crobat – Poison/Flying - Evolves from Golbat by happiness 

Croconaw – Water – Evolves from Totodile with experience 

Cubone – Ground – Rock Tunnel 

Cyndaquil – Fire – One of the starter Pokemon from Professor Elm 

Delibird – Ice/Flying – Ice Path 

Dewgong – Water/Ice – Evolves from Seel with experience 

Diglett – Ground – Diglett's Cave 

Ditto – Normal – RT 34 

Dodrio – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Doduo with experience 

Doduo – Normal/Flying – RT 26/7, Viridian City, Mt Silver 

Donphan - Ground – Evolves from Phanpy, also Victory Road, Mt Silver (Silver) 

Dragonair – Dragon – Evolves from Dratini with experience, Dragon Cave 

Dragonite – Dragon/Flying – Evolves from Dragonair with experience 

Dratini – Dragon – Dragon Cave 

Drowzee – Psychic – RT 34, 35, 11 

Dugtrio – Ground – Diglett's Cave, and evolves from Diglett with experience 

Dunsparce – Normal – Dark Cave (rare) 

Eevee – Normal – Free from Bill in Goldenrod, or as a prize from the Games 
Corner in Celadon City 

Ekans – Poison – Silver: RT 32, 4 Gold: Goldenrod Games Corner 

Electabuzz – Electric – Power Plant 

Electrode – Electric – Evolves from Voltorb with experience 

Elekid – Electric – Breed from two Electabuzz 

Entei – Fire – One of the Legendary Beasts, somewhere around Johto 

Espeon – Psychic – Evolves from Eevee, it has to be happy and evolve during the 
day 

Exeggcute – Grass/psychic – Ilex Forest, at night, in trees 

Exeggutor – Grass/Psychic – Evolves from Exeggcute using Leaf Stone 

Farfetch'd – Normal/Flying – RT 38 

Fearow – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Spearow with experience, RT 10 

Feraligatr – Water – Evolves from Croconaw with experience 

Flaaffy – Electric – Evolves from Mareep with experience 

Flareon – Fire – Evolves from Eevee using Fire Stone 

Forretress – Bug/Steel - Evolves from Pineco with experience 

Furret – Normal – Evolves from Sentret with experience 

Gastly – Ghost/Poison – Bellsprout Tower (night), Tin Tower 

Gengar – Ghost/Poison – Evolves from Haunter (Trade) 

Geodude – Rock – Mt Mortar, RT 45/6, Dark Cave, Rock Tunnel, Mt Moon 

Girafarig – Normal/Psychic – RT 43 

Gligar – Ground/Flying – RT 45/6 

Gloom – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Oddish with experience 

Golbat – Poison/Flying – Secret Islands, Mt Mortar, Ice Path, RT 26/7, Victory 
Road, Mt Silver 

Goldeen – Water – RT42, Mt Mortar, RT 26/7, 9, 10 

Golduck – Water – Evolves from Psyduck with experience, RT 6 

Golem – Rock/Ground – Evolves from Graveler (Trade) 

Granbull – Normal – Evolves from Snubbull 

Graveler – Rock/Ground – Evolves from Geodude with experience, Mt Silver, Dark 
Cave, Mt Mortar, RT 45/6, Victory Road 

Grimer – Poison – RT 16-18, Celadon City 

Growlithe – Fire – Gold: RT 36,37,7,8 

Gyarados – Water/Flying – Red Gyarados: Lake of Rage, regular Gyarados evolve 
from Magikarp with experience, Fuchsia City 

Haunter – Ghost/Poison – Evolves from Gastly with experience 

Heracross – Bug/Fighting – RT 29 and 44, in trees 

Hitmonchan – Fighting – Evolves from Tyrogue 

Hitmonlee – Fighting – Evolves from Tyrogue 

Hitmontop – Fighting – Evolves from Tyrogue, attack = defence 

Ho-oh – Fire/Flying – Roof of Tin Tower, Ecruteak 

HootHoot – Normal/Flying – RT 29, 31, 37 – at night 

Hoppip – Grass/Flying – RT 32, 13-15 

Horsea – Water – Secret Islands 

Houndoom – Dark/Fire – Evolves from Houndour with experience 

Houndour – Dark/Fire – RT 7 at night 

Hypno – Psychic – Evolves from Drowzee with experience 

Igglybuff – Normal – Breed from two Jigglypuff 

Ivysaur – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Bulbasaur with experience 

Jigglypuff – Normal – Route 4 

Jolteon – Electric – Evolves from Eevee using Thunder Stone 

Jumpluff – Grass/Flying - Evolves from Skiploom with experience 

Jynx – Ice/Psychic – Ice Path 

Kabuto – Rock/Water – RBY 

Kabutops – Rock/Water – Evolves from Kabuto with experience 

Kadabra – Psychic – Evolves from Abra with experience, also RT7 

Kakuna – Bug – Evolves from Weedle with experience, National Park, Silver: RT 
30, 31, Ilex Forest 

Kangaskhan – Normal – Rock Tunnel 

Kingdra – Water/Dragon - Evolves from Seadra by trade, holding Dragon Scale 

Kingler – Water – Evolves from Krabby with experience 

Koffing – Poison – Burnt Tower 

Krabby – Water – Dark Cave, Olivine, Secret Islands, Cianwood 

Lanturn – Water/Electric - Evolves from Chinchou with experience 

Lapras – Water/Ice – Union Cave on Fridays 

Larvitar – Rock/Ground – Mt Silver 

Ledian – Bug/Flying – Evolves from Ledyba with experience 

Ledyba – Bug/Flying – Silver: RT 31, 2 – morning 

Lickitung – Normal – RT 44 

Lugia – Psychic/Flying – Secret Islands 

Machamp – Fighting – Evolves from Machoke by trading 

Machoke – Fighting – Evolves from Machop, also Rock Tunnel, Mt Mortar 

Machop – Fighting – Goldenrod (swap), Rock Tunnel, Mt Mortar 

Magby – Fire – Breed from two Magmar 

Magcargo - Fire - Evolves from Slugma with experience 

Magikarp – Water – Slowpoke Well, Ilex Forest, Lake of Rage, RT 44, Dragon Den, 
Dark Cave, Fuchsia City, Cinnabar Island, Union Cave 

Magmar – Fire – basement, Burnt Tower, Ecruteak 

Magnemite – Electric/Steel – RT 6, RT 11 

Magneton – Electric/Steel – evolves from Magnemite with experience 

Mankey – Fighting – RT 42, 9 

Mantine – Water/Flying – Gold: RT 41 

Mareep – Electric – RT 32, 42 

Marill – Water – Mt Mortar, in the entrance as you approach from Ecruteak 

Marowak – Ground – Evolves from Cubone with experience, and Rock tunnel 

Meganium – Grass – Evolves from Bayleef with experience 

Meowth – Normal – Silver: RT 38, 5, 6 

Metapod – Bug – National Park, Gold: RT 30, 31, Ilex Forest, 2 

Mew – Psychic – gameshark? 

Mewtwo – Psychic - RBY 

Miltank – Normal – RT 38 

Misdreavus – Ghost – Mt Silver 

Moltres – Fire/Flying - RBY 

Mr Mime – Psychic – Route 21 

Muk – Poison – Evolves from Grimer with experience 

Murkrow – Dark/Flying – RT 7 (night) 

Natu – Psychic/Flying – Ruins of Alph 

Nidoking – Poison/Ground – Evolves from Nidorino using Moon Stone 

Nidoqueen – Poison/Ground – Evolves from Nidorina using Moon Stone 

Nidoran female – Poison – RT 35 

Nidoran male – Poison – RT 35 

Nidorina – Poison – Evolves from Nidoran female with experience, and RT 13-15 

Nidorino – Poison – Evolves from Nidoran male with experience, and RT 13-15 

Ninetales – Fire – Evolves from Vulpix using Fire Stone 

Noctowl – Normal/Flying - Evolves from HootHoot with experience 

Octillery – Water – Evolves from Remoraid with experience 

Oddish – Grass/Poison – Ilex Forest (night), RT 24/5 

Omanyte – Rock/Water – RBY 

Omastar – Rock/Water – Evolves from Omanyte with experience 

Onix – Rock – Violet City (swap), Victory Road, Rock Tunnel, Mt Silver 

Paras – Bug/Grass – Ilex Forest, National Park, Mt Moon 

Parasect – Bug/Grass – Evolves from Paras with experience 

Persian – Normal – Evolves from Meowth with experience 

Phanpy - Ground - RT 45/6 (Silver) 

Pichu – Electric – Breed from two Pikachu 

Pidgeot – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Pidgeotto with experience 

Pidgeotto – Normal/Flying – Evolves from Pidgey with experience, and RT 24/5, 8, 
13, 2 

Pidgey – Normal/Flying – RT 29, 30, 35, National Park, RT 36, 6, 5, 24/5, 2, 
1 

Pikachu – Electric – Viridian Forest (Route 2) 

Piloswine – Ice/Ground - Evolves from Swinub with experience 

Pineco – Bug – In the trees in Ilex Forest and RT 43 

Pinsir – Bug – National Park 

Politoed – Water - Evolves from Poliwhirl by trade, holding Kings Rock 

Poliwag – Water – RT 30, 31, Ruins of Alph, RT 44, Mt Silver 

Poliwhirl – Water – Evolves from Poliwag with experience, and RT 30, 31, Mt 
Silver 

Poliwrath – Water/Fighting – Evolves from Poliwhirl using Water Stone 

Ponyta – Fire – RT 26/7, Mt Silver 

Porygon – Normal – Games Corner, Celadon City 

Porygon 2 - Normal - Evolves from Porygon by trade, holding Upgrade 

Primeape – Fighting – Evolves from Mankey with experience, and RT 42, 9 

Psyduck – Water – Ilex Forest, RT 34, 35, 6 

Quagsire – Water/Ground – Evolves from Wooper by experience 

Quilava – Fire – Evolves from Cyndaquil with experience 

Qwilfish – Water/Poison - RT 32, 16-18 (rare) 

Raichu – Electric – Evolves from Pikachu using Thunder Stone 

Raikou – Electric – One of the Legendary Beasts, found in Johto… somewhere! 

Rapidash – Fire – Evolves from Ponyta with experience, and Mt Silver 

Raticate – Normal – Evolves from Rattata with experience, and RT 38, Mt Mortar, 
RT 26/7, 9,10 

Rattata – Normal – RT 29, 46, Bellsprout Tower, Mt Mortar, RT 26/7, 9, 10, 7, 
3, 4, 1 

Remoraid – Water – RT 44 (fishing) 

Rhydon – Rock/Ground – Evolves from Rhyhorn with experience 

Rhyhorn – Rock/Ground – Victory Road 

Sandshrew – Ground – Gold: Union Cave, Mt Moon Silver: Goldenrod Games Corner 

Sandslash – Ground – Evolves from Sandslash with experience 

Scizor – Bug/Steel - Evolves from Scyther by trade, holding Metal Coat 

Scyther – Bug/Flying – National Park 

Seadra – Water – Evolves from Horsea with experience 

Seaking – Water – Evolves from Goldeen with experience, and Mt Mortar, RT 26/7, 
24/5, 9, 10 

Seel – Water/Ice – Secret Islands 

Sentret – Normal – RT 29, 1 

Shellder – Water – Cinnabar Island 

Shuckle – Bug/Rock – Cianwood (gift), Dark Cave 

Skarmory – Steel/Flying – RT 45/6, Mt Silver 

Skiploom – Grass/Flying - Evolves from Hoppip with experience 

Slowbro – Water/Psychic – Evolves from Slowpoke with experience 

Slowking – Water/Psychic – Evolves from Slowpoke by trade, holding Kings Rock 

Slowpoke – Water/Psychic – Slowpoke Well 

Slugma – Fire – RT 16-18 

Smeargle – Normal – Ruins of Alph (grassy bit) 

Smoochum – Ice/Psycic - Breed from a Jynx and a Ditto 

Sneasel – Dark/Ice – Mt Silver 

Snorlax – Normal – Blocking the path to the Diglett's Cave 

Snubbull – Normal – RT 38 

Spearow – Normal/Flying – RT 29, 46, 42, 9, 10, 7, 3, 4, Viridian City 

Spinarak – Bug/Poison – RT 31, 37 – at night 

Squirtle – Water – RBY 

Stantler – Normal – RT 37 at night 

Starmie – Water/Psychic – Evolves from Staryu using Water Stone 

Staryu – Water – Cianwood (fishing at night) 

Steelix – Steel/Ground – Evolves from Onix by trade, holding Steel Coat 

Sudowoodo – Rock – RT 36 

Suicune – Water – One of the Legendary Beasts, found somewhere in Johto 

Sunkern – Grass – National Park, RT 24/5 

Sunflora – Grass – Evolves from Sunkern using Sun Stone 

Swinub – Ice/Ground – Ice Path 

Tangela – Grass – RT 44, Mt Silver 

Tauros – Normal – RT 38 

Teddiursa – Normal – Gold: RT 45/6 

Tentacool – Water/Poison – Anywhere there is sea! 

Tentacruel – Water/Poison – Evolves from Tentacool with experience, and anywhere 
there is sea 

Togepi – Normal – Hatches from the Mystery Egg 

Togetic – Normal/Flying - Evolves from Togepi by happiness 

Totodile – Water – Starter Pokemon from Professor Elm 

Typhlosion – Fire – Evolves from Quilava with experience 

Tyranitar – Rock/Dark - Evolves from Larvitar with experience 

Tyrogue – Fighting – Mt Mortar 

Umbreon – Dark – Evolves from Eevee, by happiness, it needs to evolve at night 

Unown – Psychic – Ruins of Alph 

Ursaring – Normal – Gold: Victory Road, Mt Silver 

Vaporeon – Water – Evolves from Eevee using Water Stone 

Venomoth – Bug/Poison – Evolves from Venonat with experience, also RT 24 and 25 

Venonat – Bug/Poison – National Park, RT 43, 24/5 

Venusaur – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Ivysaur with experience 

Victreebel – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Weepinbell using Leaf Stone 

Vileplume – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Gloom using Leaf Stone 

Voltorb – Electric – Olivine (swap), RT 9, 10 

Vulpix – Fire – Silver: RT 36, 37, 8, 7 

Wartortle – Water – Evolves from Squirtle with experience 

Weedle – Bug – National Park, Silver: 30, 31, 2 

Weepinbell – Grass/Poison – Evolves from Bellsprout with experience 

Weezing – Poison – Evolves from Koffing with experience 

Wigglytuff – Normal – Evolves from Jigglypuff using Moon Stone 

Wobbuffet – Psychic – Dark Cave 

Wooper – Water/Ground – Ruins of Alph, RT 32 (night), Union Cave 

Xatu – Psychic/Flying - Evolves from Natu with experience 

Yanma – Bug/Flying - RT 35 (night) 

Zapdos – Electric/Flying - RBY 

Zubat – Poison/Flying – Dark Cave, Union Cave, Slowpoke Well, Ilex Forest, Burnt 
Tower, Secret Islands, Mt Mortar, Ice Path, Rock Tunnel, Mt Moon.