Storymode Character Location FAQ DS

Storymode Character Location FAQ

By EarthboundBobby

|---------------------|
| Table of Contents   |
|---------------------|

I. Introduction 
II. List of Characters and their whereabouts 
III. Unlocking Characters
IV. Credits


|---------------|
| Introduction  |
|---------------|

This is my first FAQ so forgive me if it isn't perfect
I tried to keep it short with as little spoilers as possible
 
Feel free to use it however you want 
and if you put my name in the credits it would be most appreciated
 
The dots between the character and location don't represent how long you have
to wait for them to make a move,it's just to make it look less jumbled
 
The * in front of the duelists means they have to be unlocked 
(which is in the next section)



|-----------------------------------------|
|List of Characters and their Whereabouts |
|-----------------------------------------|  



*Lenny.........................................Daimon Area (Apartment 3F)
Trudge (TD)....................................Outer Rim
Bolt...........................................Daimon Area (Apartment 4F)
Facility Chief.................................Daimon Area (front of Facility)
Hunter (TD)....................................Stadium
Greiger (TD)...................................Stadium
Kuroe..........................................Satellite (duel runner shop)
Hakamada (TD)..................................Satellite 
*Lug...........................................Daimon Area (apartment 3F)
*Larry.........................................Daimon Area (apartment 3F)
Blister........................................Daimon Area (apartment 4F)
Randsborg......................................Stadium
Hayakawa.......................................Satellite
Reimi..........................................Satellite
Kyono..........................................Daimon Area (in the Facility)
Fudagawa.......................................Daimon Area (in the Facility)
Kazuhiro.......................................Daimon Area
Seria..........................................Stadium
Figaro ........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
Rossi..........................................Daimon Area (duel runner shop)
Narumi.........................................Stadium (card shop)
Salida Noula...................................Stadium (card shop)
Grammy.........................................Daimon Area (card shop)
Alina Noula....................................Daimon Area (card shop)
Iranami........................................Stadium (card shop)
Globe..........................................Stadium (duel runner shop)
Lagoon Noula...................................Stadium (duel runner shop)
Oscar..........................................Daimon Area (duel runner shop)
Kalisse Noula..................................Daimon Area (duel runner shop)
Masaki.........................................Satellite
MC.............................................Stadium
Ida............................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
Kameno.........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
Helio..........................................Daimon Area (card shop)
Honda..........................................Daimon Area
Natsumi........................................Port
Sumetana.......................................Fountain Plaza (alley)
Bass (TD)......................................Satellite
Angie..........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
Corse..........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
*Graton........................................Daimon Area (apartment  2F)
Lazar..........................................Stadium
Nelson.........................................Daimon Area (underground arena)
Carly..........................................Fountain Plaza
*Kalin (Past)..................................Satellite (PC,duel runner shop)
Richard........................................Stadium (duel runner shop)
Bronson........................................Satisfaction Town
*Regulus.......................................Spirit World (Fountain Plaza)
Hana...........................................Port
*Yusei (Past)..................................Satellite (PC,duel runner shop)
*Jack (Past)...................................Satellite (PC,duel runner shop)
*Crow (Past)...................................Satellite (PC.duel runner shop)
Dexter.........................................Fountain Plaza
Akiza..........................................Outer Rim
Akiza (TD).....................................Outer Rim
Gordon.........................................Satellite
*Torunka.......................................Spirit World (Fountain Plaza)
Lillie.........................................Satellite
Alvaro.........................................Staduim
Yagiura........................................Daimon Area
*Morrison......................................Daimon Area (apartment 2F)
Klaus..........................................Daimon Area (apartment 2F)
Toru...........................................Daimon Area (garage)
Toru (TD)......................................Daimon Area (garage)
Misaki.........................................Daimon Area (garage)
Misaki (TD)....................................Daimon Area (garage)
Yusei..........................................Stadium
Yusei (TD).....................................Stadium
Jack...........................................Stadium
Jack (TD)......................................Stadium
Crow...........................................Stadium
Crow (TD)......................................Stadium
*Primo (TD)....................................Stadium (in the PC)
*Lester (TD)...................................Stadium (in the PC)
*Jacob (TD)....................................Stadium (in the PC)
Kalin..........................................Satisfaction Town 
Sherry (TD)....................................Bay Parking
Elsworth (TD)..................................Bay Parking
Ramon..........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
Malcolm........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
Lawton.........................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
Barbara........................................Satisfaction Town
West...........................................Satisfaction Town (the hideout)
Nico...........................................Satisfaction Town (the hideout)
*Sergio........................................Satisfaction Town (Mine b4 event)
Andre (TD).....................................Stadium
Breo (TD)......................................Stadium
Jean (TD)......................................Stadium
Herman (TD)....................................Mountain Pass
Nicolas (TD)...................................Mountain Pass
Hans (TD)......................................Mountain Pass
Harald (TD)....................................Stadium
Dragon (TD)....................................Stadium
Brave (TD).....................................Stadium
Stephanie .....................................Fountain Plaza
Virgil.........................................Satisfaction Town
Clint..........................................Satisfaction Town
Scotch.........................................Satisfaction Town (Ramon's diner)
Jemma..........................................Satisfaction Town
Minegishi......................................Satisfaction Town
Seluga.........................................Satisfaction Town (Red Scarf)
Siegel.........................................Mine
Guard Robot....................................Daimon Area (the facility)
Leo............................................Fountain Plaza (Yusei's garage)
Luna...........................................Fountain Plaza (Yusei's garage)
*Fake Jack (TD)................................Daimon Area 
Syd............................................Daimon Area (in the facility)
Mina...........................................Daimon Area
*Ghost (TD)....................................Satellite
*Duel Bot (TD).................................Daimon Area (the facility)
Rush & Crush (Misaki & Toru)...................Daimon Area (garage)
Fated Pair (Yusei & Jack)......................Stadium
Power Cuties (West & Nico).....................Satisfaction Town (the hideout)
Celebrity Twins (Luna & Leo)...................Fountain Plaza (Yusei's garage)
Jack's Fan Club (Carly & Stephanie)............Fountain Plaza 
A Duel of Men (Blister & Bolt).................Daimon Area (Apartment 4F)
Light & Darkness (Angie & Nelson)..............Daimon Area (underground arena)
New Old Lesson (Figaro & Corse)................Daimon Area (underground arena)
Bad End Boys (Morrison & Graton)...............Daimon Area (apartment 2F)
Ocean Folk (Larry & Lug).......................Daimon Area (apartment 3F)
Familial Bonds (Hana & Natsumi)................Port
DragonATK, TurtleDEF (Kameno & Ida)............Daimon Area (in the facility)
Rush & Crush (Misaki (TD) & Toru (TD)..........Daimon Area (garage)
Fated Pair (Yusei (TD) & Jack (TD).............Stadium
Justice Roses (Akiza (TD) & Trudge (TD)........Outer Rim
Team Sherry (Sherry (TD) & Elsworth (TD).......Bay Parking
Horned Masters (Andre (TD) & Jean (TD).........Stadium
Double Dirty (Nicolas (TD) & Hermann (TD)......Mountain Pass
Aesirs in Conflict (Herald (TD) & Dragan (TD)..Stadium


|----------------------|
| Unlocking Characters |
|----------------------|

Some events require you to do other events first 
so if you can't get an event to happen 
do the other events involving the character first 

-Lenny, Lug and Larry
Talk to Klaus, he'll ask you to investigate the 3F
beat Lenny to unlock the other 2

-Graton and Morrison
Make Angie your tag partner and when you walk out of Bootleg 
there will be a cutscene and they will tag duel you guys
afterwards they will be in Angie's room on the 2F of the apartment 

-Primo (TD), Lester (TD), Jacob (TD) in this order
Talk to Lazar in the Stadium
he'll tell you something is wrong with the PC
Investigate the PC to run the Gauntlet with team New World

-Crow (Past), Yusei (Past),  Jack (Past)  and Kalin (Past) in this order
Talk to Kuroe in the fake duel runner shop in Satellite 
he'll tell you something is wrong with his PC 
Investigate the PC to run the gauntlet with team 5Ds

-To run the gauntlet with team 5Ds in a turbo duel
Talk to Bruno in Yusei's garage in Fountain Plaza
he'll tell you something is wrong with the PC
Investigate the PC to run the gauntlet with team 5Ds in a turbo duel

-Regulus and Torunka
Defeat all 3 team memories  on the PC's then go to the locked door
in Fountain Plaza and it will be unlocked
The clue for the directions is supposed to be like the numbers on a clock 
(where 0 = 12)
Go: West, North, East, North and North 
thru the "Lost Woods" type maze to enter the Spirit World

-Sergio
Talk to Siegel then enter the mine to find Sergio and talk to him
Then talk to his kids (West and Nico) and you'll end up back at the mines 
You'll have to find a locket
it's in the first part of the wall in the escape route in the mine
Give the locket to Sergio and you'll be able to duel him in Satisfaction Town
(near the hideout)

-Fake Jack
Make Misaki your tag partner and talk to Mina 
and you'll be asked to find the parts J-ACK-A
Kuroe will give it to you at the fake duel runner shop in Satellite 
Bring the parts to Misaki in the garage in the Daimon Area
You can now duel Fake Jack in front of the Sektor Security building 
(in the Daimon Area)

-Ghost
Make Misaki your tag partner
then talk to Ghost in front of the fake duel runner shop
You can now duel him 1 screen up and to the right in Satellite 

-Duel Bot
Make Mina your tag partner and talk to Trudge
He'll give you Duel Bot's deck and ask you to bring it to him
Duel Bot is in front of the facility in Daimon Area
Give him his deck and you can duel him in the same spot where you found him


|---------|
| Credits |
|---------|

Thanks to:
I hate sauerkraut : for convincing that this FAQ should be made
Robo Lee : for helping me find the last team I needed to beat to get Trishula
Dark Isaac : for writing the topic "List of Post Game "to do's"" on this board
c0rps3 : for making a Card/Pack list every year since "Yu-Gi-Oh! WC 2008"
and to all the helpful people on this board,
if you have any questions you can ask there